Technical Program

This year Cyberworlds will be held online - We're embracing numerous streaming and virtual platforms to deliver the conference!

Camera Icon

  • You can download the video presentation of the paper.

Email Icon

  • You can email the author to have fruitfull discussion about its work.

Tuesday, Septembre 29th, 9:00 am – 2:45 pm (Paris time)
UK: 8:00am-1:45pm, India: 12:30pm-6:15pm, China, Singapore: 3:00pm-8:45pm, Japan: 4:00pm-9:45pm

Hours Event  
08:15 - 09:00 Connection to the conference Zoom site - rehearsal of presentations  
09:00 - 09:15 Conference Opening - Opening speeches by General and Program chairs, group photo taking  
09:15 - 11:15 Session 1 - TRACK Visual and Interactive Computing
Session chairs: Alexei Sourin
 
09:15 - 09:30 › Parallel Point Cloud Compression Using Truncated Octree
Naimin Koh, Pradeep Kumar Jayaraman and Jianmin Zheng
 
09:30 - 09:45 › Creative Corbel Modeling Using Evolution Principle
Yuzhe Zhang, Chan Chi Ong, Jianmin Zheng and Seng Tjhen Lie
 
09:45 - 10:00 › High Performance Texture Streaming and Rendering of Large Textured 3D Cities
Alex Zhang, Kan Chen, Henry Johan and Marius Erdt
 
10:00 - 10:15 › Self-supervised Pairing Image Clustering and Its Application in Cyber-Manufacturing
Wenting Dai, Yutao Jiao, Marius Erdt and Alexei Sourin
 
10:15 - 10:30 › ArchGANs: Stylized Colourization Prototyping for Architectural Line Drawing
Wenyuan Tao, Han Jiang, Qian Sun, Mu Zhang, Kan Chen and Marius Erdt
 
10:30 - 10:45 › Differences in the Uncanny Valley between Head-Mounted Displays and Monitors
Daniel Hepperle, Hannah Ödell and Matthias Wölfel
 
10:45 - 11:00 › See Deeper: Identifying Crystal Structure from X-ray Diffraction patterns
Abhik Chakraborty and Raksha Sharma
 
11:00 - 11:15 › Intermediation Family: Workspace for Sharing Spatial Design among Multiple Users
Kojiro Tanaka, Masahiko Mikawa and Makoto Fujisawa
 
11:15 - 11:30 Break  
11:30 - 12:30 Session 2 - Key note talk 1 - A New Renaissance for Creativity in Technology and the Arts in the context of Virtual Worlds
by Rae Earnshaw
 
12:30 - 13:00 Lunch Break  
13:00 - 14:45 Session 3 - TRACK Visual and Interactive Computing
Session chairs: Alexei Sourin
 
13:00 - 13:15 › Biological Modeling of Feathers by Morphogenesis Simulation
Jiajun Zhang and Takashi Kanai
 
13:15 - 13:30 › Exploring the Impact of Gender on Character Mechanics in Multiplayer Online Battle Arena (MOBA) Games
Bethany Davies, Chris Headleand and Kieran Hicks
 
13:30 - 13:45 › Visual Field Loss Compensation for Homonymous Hemianopia Patients Using Edge Indicator
Keisuke Ichinose, Xi Zhao, Issei Fujishiro, Masahiro Toyoura, Kenji Kashiwa, Kentaro Go and Xiaoyang Mao
 
13:45 - 14:00 › A Cross-Platform Classroom Training Simulator: Interaction Design and Evaluation
Alban Delamarre, Cedric Buche and Christine Lisetti
 
14:00 - 14:15 › Immersive Analytics of Anomalies in Multivariate Time Series Data with Proxy Interaction
Simon Kloiber, Josef Suschnigg, Volker Settgast, Christoph Schinko, Martin Weinzerl, Tobias Schreck and Reinhold Preiner
 
14:15 - 14:30 › Exploring Visuo-haptic Feedback Congruency in Virtual Reality
Benjamin Williams, Alexandra E. Garton and Christopher J. Headleand
 
14:30 - 14:45 › Automatic Generation of 3D Natural Anime-like Non-Player Characters with Machine Learning
Ruizhe Li, Masanori Nakayama and Issei Fujishiro
 

Wednesday, September 30th, 9:00 am – 3:00 pm (Paris time)
UK: 8:00am-2:00pm, India: 12:30pm-6:30pm, China, Singapore: 3:00pm-9:00pm, Japan: 4:00pm-10:00pm

Hours Event  
08:15 - 09:00 Connection to the conference Zoom site - rehearsal of presentations  
09:00 - 10:40 Session 4 - TRACK Visual and Interactive Computing
Session chairs: Alexei Sourin
 
09:00 - 09:10 › Experimental Creation of Dance by Professional Choreographers Using a Body-part Motion Synthesis System
Asako Soga, Bin Umino and Motoko Hirayama
 
09:10 - 09:20 › Virtual Community Support Officers: Community Policing in the DigitalSpace
Christopher J. Headleand, Julian Free, Sam Farndale and Matthew Hall
 
09:20 - 09:30 › Designing Virtual Training Environments: Does Immersion increase Task Performance?
Joy Gisler, Christian Hirt, Valentin Holzwarth and Andreas Kunz
 
09:30 - 09:40 › Real-time Upper Body Reconstruction and Streaming for Mixed Reality Applications
Dimitrios Laskos and Konstantinos Moustakas
 
09:40 - 09:50 › Virtual Pottery: Deformable Sound Shape Modelling and Fabrication
Sarah Dashti, Edmond Prakash, Fiaz Hussain and Fiona Carroll
 
09:50 - 10:00 › Data Augmentation Using Feature Interpolation of Individual Words for Compound Word Recognition of Sign Language
Lina Chen, Kentaro Go, Yuichiro Kinoshita, Kenji Kashiwagi, Masahiro Toyoura, Issei Fujishiro and Xiaoyang Mao
 
10:00 - 10:10 › Using an Eye Tracking Device to Discriminate Different Symptoms in Glaucoma
Lina Chen, Kentaro Go, Yuichiro Kinoshita, Kenji Kashiwagi, Masahiro Toyoura, Issei Fujishiro and Xiaoyang Mao
 
10:10 - 10:20 › Automatic Counting of Follicles in Neonatal Mice Ovarian Section Images by Using Deeplab3v+
Huihuang Cai, Qing Wu, Hidetoshi Ando and Ren Watanabe
 
10:20 - 10:30 › Evaluation of Color Vision Compensation Algorithms for People with Varying Degree of Color Vision Deficiency
Xinyi Wang, Zhenyang Zhu, Xiaodiao Chen, Masahiro Toyoura and Xiaoyang Mao
 
10:30 - 10:40 › Different Eye Movement Patterns on Simulated Visual Field Defects by Video-watching Task
Changtong Mao, Kentaro Go, Yuichiro Kinoshita, Kenji Kashiwagi, Masahiro Toyoura, Issei Fujishiro, Jianjun Li and Xiaoyang Mao
 
10:40 - 11:00 Break  
11:00 - 13:35 Session 5 - TRACK Cognitive Human-machine Interaction
Session chairs: Olga Sourina, Matthias Wölfel and Jianhua Zhang
 
11:00 - 11:15 › Human Factors Assessment in VR-based Firefighting Training in Maritime: A Pilot Study
Yisi Liu, Zirui Lan, Benedikt Tschoerner, Satinder Singh Virdi, Jian Cui, Fan Li, Olga Sourina, Daniel Zhang, David Chai and Wolfgang Mueller-Wittig
 
11:15 - 11:30 › Point-Based Deep Neural Network for 3D Facial Expression Recognition
Imen Hamrouni Trimech, Ahmed Maalej and Najoua Essoukri Ben Amara
 
11:30 - 11:45 › Virtual Reality for Training and Fitness Assessments for Construction Safety
Dongjin Huang, Xianglong Wang, Jinyao Li and Wen Tang
 
11:45 - 12:00 › EEG-based Recognition of Driver State Related to Situation Awareness Using Graph Convolution Networks
Ruilin Li, Zirui Lan, Jian Cui, Olga Sourina and Lipo Wang
 
12:00 - 12:15 › Generation of Irregular Music Patterns With Deep Learning
Zi Jun Kan and Alexei Sourin
 
12:15 - 12:30 › Visualizing Voice Characteristics with Type Design in Closed Captions for Arabic
Tim Schlippe, Shaimaa Alessai, Ghanimeh El-Taweel, Wajdi Zaghouani and Matthias Wölfel
 
12:30 - 12:45 › The Real-time Reliable Detection of the Horizon Line on High-resolution Maritime Images for Unmanned Surface-Vehicle
Uuganbayar Ganbold and Takuya Akashi
 
12:45 - 13:00 › Accessibility of Different Natural User Interfaces for People with Intellectual Disabilities
Melinda Braun, Matthias Wölfel, Gregor Renner and Christian Menschik
 
13:00 - 13:15 › PhysioTreadmill: An Auto-Controlled Treadmill Featuring Physiological-Data-Driven Visual/Audio Feedback
Shaolong Liu, Xingce Wang and Zhongke Wu and Ying He
 
13:15 - 13:25 › Swarm Intelligence for Automatic Color and Contrast Retrieval of Digital Images of Paintings
Akemi Galvez-Tomida, Eneko Osaba, Iztok Fister, Andres Iglesias Prieto, Javier Del Ser and Iztok Fister Jr.
 
13:25 - 13:35 › Sentiment Analysis using Semi-supervised Learning with Few Labeled Data
Yuhao Pan, Zhiqun Chen, Yoshimi Suzuki, Fumiyo Fukumoto and Hiromitsu Nishizaki
 
13:35 - 14:00 Break  
14:00 - 15:00 Session 6 - Key note talk 2 - Augmented and Virtual Reality Learning Applications Beyond the Resemblance of Reality
by Matthias Wölfel
 

Thursday, October 1st, 9:00 am – 1:45 pm (Paris time)
UK: 8:00am-12:45pm, India: 12:30pm-5:15pm, China, Singapore: 3:00pm-7:45pm, Japan: 4:00pm-8:45pm

Hours Event  
08:30 - 09:00 Connection to the conference Zoom site - rehearsal of presentations  
09:00 - 11:15 Session 7 - TRACK Cybersecurity and Biometrics
Session chairs: Christophe Rosenberger
 
09:00 - 09:15 › A Privacy-Preserving Solution for Proximity Tracing Avoiding Identifier Exchanging
Francesco Buccafurri, Vincenzo De Angelis and Cecilia Labrini
 
09:15 - 09:30 › Splitting Wolves Category in Doddington Zoo: Impacts on Keystroke Dynamics
Abir Mhenni, Christophe Rosenberger and Najoua Essoukri Ben Amara
 
09:30 - 09:45 › Secure and Privacy Preserving Biometric Based User Authentication with Data Access Control System in the Healthcare Environment
Sonam Devgan Kaul, Kumar Murty and Dimitrios Hatzinakos
 
09:45 - 10:00 › Minutia Confidence Index: A New Framework to Qualify Minutia Usefulness
Lobna Makni and Christophe Charrier
 
10:00 - 10:15 › Mask2LFP: Mask-constrained Adversarial Latent Fingerprint Synthesis
Hajer Walhazi, Ahmed Maalej and Najwa Essoukri Ben Amara
 
10:15 - 10:30 › Motor Imagery Based Multimodal Biometric User Authentication System Using EEG
Akshay Valsaraj, Ithihas Madala, Nikhil Garg, Mohit Patil and Veeky Baths
 
10:30 - 10:40 › When My Behavior Enhances my Smartphone Security
Takoua Guiga, Christophe Rosenberger and Jean-Jacques Schwartzmann
 
10:40 - 10:50 › A Benchmark Terrorist Face Recognition Database
Asma El Kissi and Najoua Essoukri Ben Amara
 
10:50 - 11:00 › Evaluation Criteria for Visual Cryptography Schemes via Neural Networks
Yunchao Wang, Yunfa Li and Xiao-Nan Lu
 
11:00 - 11:15 Break  
11:15 - 12:15 Session 8 - Key note talk 3 - The Computational Face – Challenges and Frontiers
by Hassan Ugail
 
12:15 - 13:15 Session 9 - Key note talk 4 - Biometrics Under Attack
by Arun Ross
 
13:15 - 13:45 Conference Closing - Awards, closing speeches  
Online user: 1 RSS Feed